Season 2017/18


Barking FC
Ground: Mayesbrook Park

Click below to expand as required

Bostik League North Division
               
Venue Played Won Drawn Lost For  Against Points
Home 23 11 2 10 32 31 35
Away 23 7 8 8 31 32 29
Total 46 18 10 18 63 63 64

League position: Tenth (out of twenty three)
FA Cup - Second Qualifying Round
FA Trophy - First Qualifying Round
London Senior Cup - First Round
Velocity Sports Trophy - First Round
Average home league attendance: 81

Appearances & Goalscorers for 2017/18
Maximum 54 games (46 League & 9 Cup)

APPEARANCES SCORERS
LEAGUE CUP
PLAYER  STARTS SUBS STARTS SUBS TOTAL LEAGUE CUP TOTAL
                 
Ricky Tarbard 40 0 8 0 48 0 1 1
Abs Seymour 36 2 8 0 46 7 2 9
Ben O'Brien 35 1 7 1 44 4 0 4
Toib Adeyemi 31 4 7 0 42 2 0 2
Alan Taylor 27 6 7 1 41 4 1 5
Dan Gilchrist 18 11 5 4 38 6 3 9
Kiernan Hughes-Mason 19 13 2 1 35 10 0 10
Billy Jones 27 6 2 0 35 9 1 10
Akwasi Marfo 18 8 6 1 33 0 0 0
Albert Levett 23 6 3 1 33 3 0 3
Ollie Bowles 23 0 9 0 32 0 0 0
Theo Ola 12 4 4 3 23 3 2 5
Timi Abiola 17 1 2 1 21 0 0 0
J.J. Da Cruz 20 0 0 0 20 1 0 1
Jay Knight 8 4 3 3 18 3 1 4
Hussain Jaffa 14 3 0 0 17 1 0 1
Jordan Peart 10 7 0 0 17 0 0 0
Steve Willis 11 0 5 0 16 0 0 0
Sam Shaban 2 9 4 1 16 2 0 2
Goldy Capela 2 6 4 3 15 1 1 2
Emmanuel Olajide 15 0 0 0 15 0 0 0
Martin Tuohy 9 5 0 0 14 1 0 1
Adem Ramadan 8 5 0 0 13 2 0 2
Brian Okwera 6 0 5 1 12 0 0 0
Kemo Darboe 9 2 0 0 11 2 0 2
Ryan Reed 2 8 0 0 10 0 0 0
Izzy Bademosi 5 5 0 0 10 1 0 1
Kreshnic Krasniqi 6 0 2 0 8 1 0 1
Quentin Monville 8 0 0 0 8 0 0 0
Chris Clark 7 0 0 0 7 0 0 0
Billy Reynolds 4 2 0 0 6 0 0 0
Danny Fitzsimons 3 0 2 0 5 0 0 0
Teddy Nesbitt 5 0 0 0 5 0 0 0
Shomari Barnwell 1 2 1 0 4 0 0 0
Eli Benoit 4 0 0 0 4 0 0 0
Will Putt 2 0 0 1 3 0 0 0
Ernest Okoh 0 2 0 1 3 0 0 0
Kwabena Asamoah 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0
Gabriel Adelowo 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 0
Bless Ferguson 1 1 1 0 3 0 0 0
David Fallah 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 0
Taylor Tombides 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0
Darius Izukanne 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0
Arian Retkoceri 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
Jack McQueen 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
Max Watters 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Michael Pindy 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Alfred Gbamie 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Ryan Scott 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Eusebio De Silva 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
Lheueux Menga 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Opponent 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
63 13 76

The Bostik Football League North Division

POS TEAM P HW HD HL AW AD AL W D L F A GD PTS ADJ
                                 
1 AFC Hornchurch 46 17 2 4 15 5 3 32 7 7 97 35 62 103 0
2 Potters Bar Town 46 16 4 3 12 5 6 28 9 9 87 42 45 90 -3
3 Bowers & Pitsea 46 18 1 4 10 4 9 28 5 13 94 48 46 89 0
4 Haringey Borough 46 15 4 4 12 4 7 27 8 11 84 49 35 89 0
5 Heybridge Swifts 46 15 5 3 11 4 8 26 9 11 105 53 52 87 0
6 Canvey Island 46 16 2 5 8 6 9 24 8 14 100 65 35 80 0
7 Maldon & Tiptree 46 10 4 9 10 5 8 20 9 17 94 83 11 69 0
8 Dereham Town 46 9 8 6 11 3 9 20 11 15 75 63 12 68 -3
9 Bury Town 46 10 8 5 7 6 10 17 14 15 67 65 2 65 0
10 BARKING 46 11 2 10 7 8 8 18 10 18 63 63 0 64 0
11 Witham Town 46 10 2 11 8 6 9 18 8 20 59 66 -7 62 0
12 AFC Sudbury 46 10 6 7 5 8 10 15 14 17 57 66 -9 59 0
13 Soham Town Rangers 46 5 8 10 11 2 10 16 10 20 67 73 -6 58 0
14 Aveley 46 8 6 9 7 6 10 15 12 19 61 67 -6 57 0
15 Hertford Town 46 8 5 10 8 4 11 16 9 21 55 85 -30 57 0
16 Grays Athletic 46 9 6 8 5 8 10 14 14 18 72 80 -8 56 0
17 Tilbury 46 9 4 10 7 4 12 16 8 22 73 95 -22 56 0
18 Waltham Abbey 46 6 8 9 7 2 14 13 10 23 73 87 -14 49 0
19 Cheshunt 46 9 4 10 5 4 14 14 8 24 72 103 -31 49 -1
20 Ware 46 5 5 13 8 4 11 13 9 24 49 81 -32 48 0
21 Brentwood Town 46 8 6 9 4 4 15 12 10 24 71 96 -25 46 0
22 Mildenhall Town 46 5 7 11 6 6 11 11 13 22 54 86 -32 46 0
23 Romford 46 6 6 11 4 5 14 10 11 25 51 97 -46 41 0
24 Norwich United 46 5 8 10 3 8 12 8 16 22 63 95 -32 40 0

Fixtures & Results
FR = Friendly Match
PWT = Peter Webster Memorial Trophy
BLN = The Bostik Football League North Division
FAC = The Emirates FA Cup
ESC = Essex Senior Cup supported by BBC Essex
VST = The Velocity Sports Trophy
FAT = The Buildbase FA Trophy
LSC = London Senior Cup

Date Opponents Comp Venue Result Score  Att Scorer(s)
08-Jul-17 Corinthian FC FR A 4-0 - Taylor, Tombides, Retkoceri, Adeyemi
13-Jul-17 Sawbridgeworth Town FC FR A 6-1 - Retkoceri 3, Knight, Tombides, Okoh
Venue = Mark Hall Academy, Harlow
15-Jul-17 Hoddesdon Town FC FR A 3-2 - Okoh, Capela, Kadima
Venue = Wodson Park FC
15-Jul-17 May & Baker FC FR A 7-4 - Tombides 4, Santos 2, Gilchrist
21-Jul-17 Concord Rangers XI FR A 4-1 - Ola Pen, Gilchrist 2, Pindy
22-Jul-17 West Essex FC FR H 3-1 - Pindy 2, Taylor
25-Jul-17 Barkingside FC FR A 4-2 - Tombides 2, Pindy, Knight
Venue = Redbridge Leisure Centre
27-Jul-17 VCD Athletic FC FR H 1-1 - Jones
29-Jul-17 Dagenham & Redbridge XI PWT H 3-1 - Jones. Okoh, Knight
03-Aug-17 East Grinstead Town FC FR H Postponed
05-Aug-17 Frenford FC FR A 5-0 - Tombides, Retkoceri 3, Jones
07-Aug-17 East Grinstead Town FC FR H Postponed
07-Aug-17 Clapton FC FR H 8-3 - Retkoceri 3, O'Brien, Jones 2, Putt, Gilchrist
12-Aug-17 Waltham Abbey FC BLN H 2-3 85 O'Brien, Jones Pen
14-Aug-17 Haringey Borough FC BLN A 1-1 188 Taylor
19-Aug-17 Saffron Walden Town FC - PR FAC H 0-0 76
22-Aug-17 Saffron Walden Town FC - Replay  FAC A 4-3 343 Gilchrist, Seymour 2, Jones
26-Aug-17 Heybridge Swifts FC BLN H 0-1 72
28-Aug-17 Witham Town FC BLN A 0-1 110
02-Sep-17 Gorleston FC - 1QR FAC A 4-0 192 Ola, Gilchrist 2, Taylor
02-Sep-17 AFC Hornchurch BLN A Due to FA Cup
09-Sep-17 Grays Athletic FC BLN H 3-1 88 Knight, Ola, Gilchrist
12-Sep-17 Ware FC BLN A 1-0 58 Krasniqi
16-Sep-17 Dartford FC - 2QR FAC A 1-3 652 Opponent
19-Sep-17 Billericay Town FC - 1R VST A Due to FA Cup
19-Sep-17 Hendon FC FR A 1-1 - Unknown
23-Sep-17 Dereham Town FC BLN A 3-3 122 Taylor, Knight, Capela
26-Sep-17 Aveley FC BLN H Due to Velocity Sports Trophy
26-Sep-17 Billericay Town FC - 1R VST A 1-5 518 Tarbard
30-Sep-17 Soham Town Rangers FC BLN A 1-1 128 Knight Pen
03-Oct-17 Haringey Borough FC BLN H 1-2 79 Levett
07-Oct-17 Chipstead FC - PR FAT A 1-1 69 Capela
10-Oct-17 Chipstead FC - Replay FAT H 2-1 67 Knight, Ola
10-Oct-17 AFC Hornchurch BLN A Due to FA Trophy
14-Oct-17 Mildenhall Town FC BLN H 1-3 60 Shaban
17-Oct-17 Greenwich Borough FC - 1R LSC A 0-2 49
21-Oct-17 Waltham Abbey FC BLN A 2-2 88 Gilchrist 2
24-Oct-17 Aveley FC BLN H 2-1 78 Hughes-Mason, Seymour 
28-Oct-17 Beaconsfield Town FC -1QR FAT H 0-2 71
28-Oct-17 Brentwood Town FC BLN H Due to FA Trophy
31-Oct-17 AFC Sudbury BLN H 1-0 72 Ola
04-Nov-17 Norwich United FC BLN A 1-1 92 Taylor
07-Nov-17 Ware FC BLN H 1-0 43 Ola Pen
11-Nov-17 Cheshunt FC BLN A 4-0 204 Hughes-Mason, Gilchrist, Shaban, Seymour 
13-Nov-17 Aveley FC BLN A 1-0 241 Hughes-Mason
18-Nov-17 Canvey Island FC BLN H 1-0 117 Seymour
25-Nov-17 Romford FC BLN H 2-0 93 O'Brien, Hughes-Mason
28-Nov-17 Brentwood Town FC BLN H Brentwood in Essex Senior Cup
02-Dec-17 Bury Town FC BLN A 0-0 234
05-Dec-17 Brentwood Town FC BLN H 3-3 81 Jaffa, Seymour, Hughes-Mason
09-Dec-17 Maldon & Tiptree FC BLN H 2-1 58 Jones, Hughes-Mason
12-Dec-17 AFC Hornchurch BLN A Frozen pitch
16-Dec-17 Bowers & Pitsea FC BLN A 0-4 93
23-Dec-17 Heybridge Swifts FC BLN A 3-3 288  Gilchrist 2, Tuohy
26-Dec-17 Witham Town FC BLN H 0-2 67
30-Dec-17 AFC Hornchurch BLN H 1-1 148 Adeyemi
02-Jan-18 Tilbury FC BLN A 3-1 89 Jones, Abs Seymour 2
06-Jan-18 Hertford Town FC BLN H 1-2 76 Kiernan Hughes-Mason
13-Jan-18 Potters Bar Town FC BLN A 0-2 123
20-Jan-18 AFC Sudbury BLN A 1-3 169 Jones Pen
23-Jan-18 AFC Hornchurch BLN A 1-0 206 Levett
27-Jan-18 Dereham Town FC BLN H 1-0 61 Jones Pen
03-Feb-18 Canvey Island FC BLN A 1-1 258 Jones Pen
10-Feb-18 Cheshunt FC BLN H Waterlogged pitch
17-Feb-18 Bury Town FC BLN H 3-1 91 Ramadan, Seymour, Darboe
24-Feb-18 Romford FC BLN A 1-2 67 Bademosi
03-Mar-18 Bowers & Pitsea FC BLN H Frozen pitch
06-Mar-18 Cheshunt FC BLN H 2-3 70 Hughes-Mason, Adeyemi
10-Mar-18 Maldon & Tiptree FC BLN A Frozen pitch
17-Mar-18 Soham Town Rangers FC BLN H 0-2 71
20-Mar-18 Bowers & Pitsea FC BLN H 2-0 72 Levett, Jones Pen
24-Mar-18 Mildenhall Town FC BLN A 2-0 171 Jones, O'Brien
31-Mar-18 Grays Athletic FC BLN A 0-1 220 Match abandoned - Points awarded to Grays
03-Apr-18 Tilbury FC BLN H Waterlogged pitch
07-Apr-18 Brentwood Town FC BLN A 0-1 84
10-Apr-18 Maldon & Tiptree FC BLN A 1-3 75 Da Cruz
14-Apr-18 Norwich United FC BLN H 3-1 85 O'Brien, Hughes-Mason 2
21-Apr-18 Hertford Town FC BLN A 4-2 281 Ramadan, Jones, Taylor, Darboe
24-Apr-18 Tilbury FC BLN H 0-1 64
28-Apr-18 Potters Bar Town FC BLN H 0-3 142

 

About Us

Barking Football Club established 1880. Who play at Mayesbrook Park and formerly at the Vicarage Field.

Terms of Use
Sitemap

 

Where are we

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    0203 244 0069
  • Address:
    Mayesbrook Park, Lodge Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2JR