Season 2003/04


Barking & East Ham United FC
Ground: Mayesbrook Park

Click below to expand as required

Ryman League Division 1 North
               
Venue Played Won Drawn Lost For  Against Points
Home 23 4 4 15 18 44 16
Away 23 4 3 16 19 56 15
Total 46 8 7 31 37 100 31

League position: Twenty Third (out of twenty four)
Bryco Cup - First Round
FA Cup - Preliminary Round
London Senior Cup - Second Round
FA Trophy - Preliminary Round
Essex Senior Cup - Third Round
Essex Thameside Trophy - Runners up
East Anglian Cup - Third Round
Average home league attendance: 82

Appearances & Goalscorers for 2003/04
Maximum 59 games (46 League & 13 Cup)

APPEARANCES SCORERS
PLAYER  STARTS SUBS TOTAL LEAGUE CUP TOTAL
             
Nick Savidge 45 7 52 0 1 1
Billy Read 46 2 48 12 1 13
Mark Fay 21 27 48 0 0 0
Danny Gilley 27 17 44 0 0 0
Jay Devereux 41 0 41 2 0 2
Darren Bennett 39 2 41 0 0 0
Steve Shaw 28 9 37 0 2 2
Lee Carter 18 18 36 0 0 0
Ben Willis 34 0 34 1 0 1
James Alexander 13 17 30 0 2 2
Gregg Thompson 27 2 29 2 1 3
Bradley Woodards 26 0 26 2 3 5
Carl Bruce 19 7 26 0 0 0
Stuart Moody 8 13 21 0 0 0
Robert Carter 18 1 19 7 1 8
Dean Morris 16 3 19 0 0 0
Sammy McCarthy 2 17 19 0 0 0
Lee Snowsill 16 1 17 1 0 1
Danny Snowsill 15 2 17 0 0 0
Robbie Bangs 11 5 16 0 1 1
Terry Beck 1 15 16 0 0 0
Tony Tucker 15 0 15 0 0 0
Chris Harvey 10 5 15 0 0 0
Andrew Goodwin 10 4 14 0 0 0
Jonathan Higgs 13 0 13 2 0 2
Nick York 4 9 13 0 0 0
Evandro Nunes 11 1 12 1 0 1
Chris Rose 10 1 11 1 2 3
Liam Baptiste 9 0 9 3 0 3
Lee Richards 8 1 9 0 0 0
Ben Mathers 3 6 9 0 0 0
Tommy Lee 8 0 8 0 1 1
Lee Forbes 7 0 7 0 0 0
John Morgan 7 0 7 0 0 0
Dean Allen 6 1 7 2 0 2
Simon Green 4 3 7 0 0 0
Calvin Cort 2 5 7 0 0 0
Ashley Marsh 5 1 6 0 0 0
Tom McGowan 5 1 6 0 0 0
Rob McHale 4 2 6 0 0 0
Tony Price 2 4 6 0 0 0
Kevin Warren 4 1 5 0 0 0
James Cole 4 1 5 0 0 0
Gordon Boateng 1 4 5 0 0 0
Alexander Cancar 4 0 4 0 0 0
Levi Willis 4 0 4 1 0 1
Chris Clark 1 3 4 0 0 0
Sam Whitby 0 4 4 0 0 0
Chris Theodore 0 4 4 0 0 0
Michael Black 3 0 3 0 0 0
Robert Russell 3 0 3 0 0 0
Danny Hazell 1 2 3 0 0 0
Phil Dawe 0 3 3 0 0 0
Richard Sousa 0 3 3 0 0 0
Ricky White 0 3 3 0 0 0
Shaun Baptiste 1 1 2 0 0 0
Jermaine Hammond 1 1 2 0 0 0
Ebow Mensah 1 1 2 0 0 0
Darren Mitchell 0 2 2 0 0 0
Danny Cunningham 0 2 2 0 0 0
Paul Rogan 1 0 1 0 0 0
Jermaine Dominique 1 0 1 0 0 0
Johu Rantala 1 0 1 0 0 0
Paul Locke 1 0 1 0 0 0
Jason Johnstone 1 0 1 0 0 0
David Jenkins 1 0 1 0 0 0
Danny Benstock 1 0 1 0 0 0
Dean Eaton 0 1 1 0 0 0
Danny Sinfield 0 1 1 0 0 0
Gary Williams 0 1 1 0 0 0
Sean Carroll 0 1 1 0 0 0
Martin Tuoy 0 1 1 0 0 0
Leo Doda 0 1 1 0 0 0
Michael Thompson 0 1 1 0 0 0
Craig Chapman 0 1 1 0 0 0
Ryan Gateson 0 1 1 0 0 0
James Reed 0 1 1 0 0 0
37 15 52

Ryman League Division 1 North

POS TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
                   
1 Yeading 46 32 7 7 112 54 58 103
2 Leyton 46 29 9 8 90 53 37 96
3 Cheshunt 46 27 10 9 119 54 65 91
4 Chesham United 46 24 9 13 104 60 44 81
5 Dunstable Town 46 23 9 14 86 61 25 78
6 Hemel Hempstead Town 46 22 12 12 75 72 3 78
7 Wealdstone 46 23 7 16 81 51 30 76
8 Arlesey Town 46 23 7 16 95 70 25 76
9 Boreham Wood 46 20 13 13 82 59 23 73
10 Harlow Town 46 20 10 16 75 51 24 70
11 Wingate & Finchley 46 19 13 14 68 63 5 70
12 East Thurrock United 46 19 11 16 62 54 8 68
13 Uxbridge 46 15 14 17 59 57 2 59
14 Aveley 46 15 14 17 67 71 -4 59
15 Thame United 46 16 9 21 72 83 -11 57
16 Waltham Forest 46 15 13 18 62 60 2 55
17 Wivenhoe Town 46 15 10 21 79 104 -25 55
18 Barton Rovers 46 16 6 24 52 80 -28 54
19 Oxford City 46 14 11 21 55 65 -10 53
20 Berkhamsted Town 46 12 10 24 66 88 -22 46
21 Great Wakering Rovers 46 10 13 23 47 97 -50 43
22 Tilbury 46 10 9 27 56 100 -44 39
23 BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED 46 8 7 31 37 100 -63 31
24 Enfield 46 5 7 34 44 138 -94 22

Fixtures & Results
FR = Friendly Match
RMT = Ron Murrant Memorial Trophy
RL1N = Ryman League Division 1 North
FAC = FA Cup
FAT = FA Trophy
BC = Bryco Cup
LSC = London Senior Cup
ETT = Essex Thameside Trophy
ESC = Essex Senior Cup
EAC = East Anglian Cup

Date Opponents Comp Venue Result Score  Att Scorer(s)
16-Jul-03 Ilford FR A 1-3 Sinfield
29-Jul-03 Billericay Town FR H 0-5
30-Jul-03 Barkingside FR A 0-6
05-Aug-03 Ford United RMT H 0-3
09-Aug-03 Brentwood FR A 4-3 Bangs, Sinfield, Mitchell, L. Snowsill
12-Aug-03 Shenfield FR H 0-1
19-Aug-03 Waltham Forest RL1N A 1-3 101 L. Willis
23-Aug-03 Wingate & Finchley RL1N A 1-2 94 Nunes
25-Aug-03 Great Wakering Rovers RL1N H 0-0 116
30-Aug-03  Yaxley - PR FAC A 1-2 84 Bangs
04-Sep-03 Ford United FR H 1-3 Noonan
06-Sep-03 Barton Rovers RL1N A 0-1 93
09-Sep-03 Hemel Hempstead Town RL1N H 0-1 75
13-Sep-03 Cheshunt RL1N A 0-5 114
20-Sep-03 Wealdstone RL1N H 1-4 144 L. Snowsill
30-Sep-03 Boreham Wood RL1N H 0-3 93
04-Oct-03 Staines Town - PR FAT A 0-3 138
07-Oct-03 East Thurrock United RL1N A 0-5 138
11-Oct-03 Harlow Town RL1N H 0-3 97
14-Oct-03 Wivenhoe Town RL1N A 0-2 107
18-Oct-03 Dunstable Town RL1N A 0-5 108
25-Oct-03 Uxbridge RL1N H 1-1 82 Allen
28-Oct-03 Marlow - 1R BC A 2-2 81 Shaw 2 - After Extra Time 
Lost 4-5 on Penalties
04-Nov-03 Cray Wanderers - 2R LSC H 0-3 61
08-Nov-03 Leyton RL1N A 2-3 83 Higgs 2
11-Nov-03 Tilbury RL1N A 2-1 144 Read, Allen
15-Nov-03 Arlesey Town RL1N H 1-2 103 Read
22-Nov-03 Thame United RL1N A 0-3 103
18-Nov-03 Romford - 3R ESC H 1-2 109 Savidge
25-Nov-03 Brentwood - 1R ETT H 2-1 48 Rose 2
29-Nov-03 Chesham United RL1N A 0-5 209
04-Dec-03 Hullbridge Sports - 1R EAC H 1-1 52 Alexander - After Extra Time  
Won 4-3 on Penalties
06-Dec-03 Berkhamsted Town RL1N H 2-1 62 Devereux, Read
09-Dec-02 Oxford City RL1N H 2-3 62 Devereux, Rose
13-Dec-03 Enfield RL1N A 1-3 66 Read
16-Dec-03 Yeading RL1N H 1-2 58 Read
26-Dec-03 Aveley RL1N A 0-0 143
01-Jan-04 Wingate & Finchley RL1N H 1-2 141 Woodards
10-Jan-04 Wivenhoe Town RL1N H 0-3 48
13-Jan-04 Southend Manor - 2R EAC H 2-1 41 Alexander, Thompson - After Extra Time  
17-Jan-04 Oxford City RL1N A 1-2 181 Thompson
20-Jan-04 Basildon United - 2R ETT A 2-1 20 Lee, Read
24-Jan-04 Dunstable Town RL1N H 2-6 72 Thompson, Woodards
27-Jan-04 Enfield RL1N H 0-0 69
03-Feb-04 Waltham Forest RL1N H 0-1 71
07-Feb-04 Arlesey Town RL1N A 2-4 170 R. Carter, Read Pen
10-Feb-04 Tilbury RL1N H 2-0 79 Read, R. Carter
14-Feb-04 Leyton RL1N H 0-4 90
21-Feb-04 Uxbridge RL1N A 1-1 87 L. Baptiste
25-Feb-04 Harlow Town RL1N A 1-0 94 Read
26-Feb-04 Aveley - 3R EAC A 0-2 45
28-Feb-04 Thame United RL1N H 1-2 53 L. Baptiste
02-Mar-04 Yeading RL1N A 1-2 50 Read
06-Mar-04 Cheshunt RL1N H 0-2 64
13-Mar-04 Wealdstone RL1N A 2-1 251 R. Carter 2
16-Mar-04 Chelmsford City - 3R ETT H 2-1 84 R. Carter, Woodards - After Extra Time  
20-Mar-04 East Thurrock United RL1N H 2-0 84 R. Carter, L. Baptiste
23-Mar-04 East Thurrock United - SF ETT A 2-1 104 Woodards 2
27-Mar-04 Boreham Wood RL1N A 2-1 141 Read, B. Willis
03-Apr-04 Barton Rovers RL1N H 0-0 72
10-Apr-04 Great Wakering Rovers RL1N A 0-4 152
12-Apr-04 Aveley RL1N H 2-0 68 Read, R. Carter
17-Apr-04 Hemel Hempstead Town RL1N A 0-1 167
24-Apr-04 Berkhamsted Town RL1N A 2-2 107 R. Carter, Read
01-May-04 Chesham United RL1N H 0-4 93
03-May-04 Ford United - Final ETT H 0-1 169

About Us

Barking Football Club established 1880. Who play at Mayesbrook Park and formerly at the Vicarage Field.

Terms of Use
Sitemap

 

Where are we

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    0203 244 0069
  • Address:
    Mayesbrook Park, Lodge Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2JR