Season 2002/03


Barking & East Ham United FC
Ground: Mayesbrook Park

Click below to expand as required

Ryman League Division 1 North
               
Venue Played Won Drawn Lost For  Against Points
Home 23 9 3 11 32 38 30
Away 23 10 6 7 41 38 36
Total 46 19 9 18 73 76 66

League position: Twelfth (out of twenty four)
Bryco Cup - First Round
FA Cup - Second Qualifying Round
London Senior Cup - Fourth Round
FA Trophy - Preliminary Round
Essex Senior Cup - Third Round
Essex Thameside Trophy - Second Round
East Anglian Cup - First Round
Average home league attendance: 112

Appearances & Goalscorers for 2002/03
Maximum 58 games (46 League & 12 Cup)

APPEARANCES SCORERS
PLAYER  STARTS SUBS TOTAL LEAGUE CUP TOTAL
             
Dean Cleaver 46 10 56 0 0 0
Richard Thomas 44 12 56 0 2 2
Michael Black 41 15 56 5 2 7
Stuart Moody 17 37 54 0 1 1
Lee Richards 50 3 53 0 0 0
Jamie Dormer 50 1 51 7 2 9
Billy Read 35 13 48 17 4 21
Simon Tickner 34 7 41 2 0 2
Niall Ritchie 24 17 41 6 0 6
Paul Salmon 40 0 40 1 0 1
Jay Murray 30 10 40 13 7 20
Dean Allen 20 19 39 10 2 12
Rene Regis 27 8 35 1 2 3
Sam Taylor 30 1 31 0 0 0
Ben Willis 28 1 29 0 0 0
Brian Suchley 11 15 26 0 1 1
Kevin Ramsay 16 5 21 0 1 1
Terry Scotchmer 16 3 19 1 0 1
Mark Lord 0 18 18 0 0 0
John Oxby 15 2 17 0 0 0
Steve Shaw 6 9 15 2 0 2
Mervin Abraham 14 0 14 3 0 3
Andrew Oxby 8 5 13 1 0 1
Imran Khan 7 6 13 0 0 0
Gary Wraight 10 1 11 1 0 1
Steve Omonua 5 3 8 1 0 1
Dwayne Nickle 3 5 8 0 1 1
Robin Ruston 1 6 7 0 0 0
James Gammons 1 6 7 0 0 0
Joe Nartey 4 2 6 1 1 2
Anthony Dean 3 2 5 0 0 0
Baba Drame 0 5 5 0 0 0
Paul Carr 0 4 4 0 0 0
Andy Aransibia 1 1 2 0 0 0
Fabrizio Panebarco 1 1 2 0 0 0
Jason Friend 0 1 1 0 0 0
Opponent 0 0 0 1 0 1
73 26 99

Ryman League Division 1 North

POS TEAM P W D L F A PTS
                 
1 Northwood 46 28 7 11 109 56 91
2 Hornchurch 46 25 15 6 85 48 90
3 Hemel Hempstead Town 46 26 7 13 70 55 85
4 Slough Town 46 22 14 10 86 59 80
5 Uxbridge 46 23 10 13 62 41 79
6 Aveley 46 21 14 11 66 48 77
7 Berkhamsted Town 46 21 13 12 92 68 76
8 Thame United 46 20 12 14 84 51 72
9 Wealdstone 46 21 9 16 85 69 72
10 Harlow Town 46 20 12 14 66 53 72
11 Marlow 46 19 10 17 74 63 67
12 BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED 46 19 9 18 73 76 66
13 Yeading 46 18 11 17 77 69 65
14 Great Wakering Rovers 46 17 14 15 64 70 65
15 Oxford City 46 17 13 16 55 51 64
16 Arlesey Town 46 17 12 17 69 71 63
17 East Thurrock United 46 17 10 19 75 79 61
18 Wingate & Finchley 46 15 11 20 70 74 56
19 Barton Rovers 46 15 7 24 53 65 52
20 Tilbury 46 14 7 25 55 96 49
21 Wivenhoe Town 46 9 11 26 56 94 38
22 Leyton Pennant 46 9 7 30 38 81 34
23 Wembley 46 7 11 28 57 111 32
24 Hertford Town 46 6 6 34 46 119 24

Fixtures & Results
FR = Friendly Match
RL1N = Ryman League Division 1 North
FAC = FA Cup
FAT = FA Trophy
BC = Bryco Cup
ESC = Essex Senior Cup
LSC = London Senior Cup
EAC = East Anglian Cup
ETT = Essex Thameside Trophy
CWS = Canary Wharf Shield

Date Opponents Comp Venue Result Score  Att Scorer(s)
24-Jul-02 Grays Athletic FR H 0-1
27-Jul-02 Lewes FR H 1-0 Black
30-Jul-02 Ford United FR H 2-2 Scotchmer, Abraham
03-Aug-02 Gresley Rovers FR A 2-4 Scotchmer, Shaw
06-Aug-02 Bishops Stortford FR H 0-2
17-Aug-02 Marlow RL1N H 1-2 152 Dormer
20-Aug-02 Tilbury RL1N A 1-0 84 Abraham
24-Aug-02  East Thurrock Utd RL1N A 4-0 101 Dormer, Abraham, Black 2
26-Aug-02 Arlesey Town RL1N H 3-1 142 Shaw, Black, Omonua
31-Aug-02 Soham Town Rangers - PR FAC H 4-3 159 Thomas, Read 2, Ramsay 
07-Sep-02 Leyton Pennant RL1N A 2-1 83 Scotchmer, Black
10-Sep-02 Hornchurch RL1N H 1-1 182 Shaw
14-Sep-02 Banbury United - 1QR FAC H 1-0 168 Nickle
21-Sep-02 Wembley RL1N A 2-2 82 Abraham, Read
24-Sep-02 Great Wakering Rovers RL1N H 0-4 105
28-Sep-02 Rothwell Town - 2QR FAC A 0-1 221
01-Oct-02 Wealdstone RL1N A 2-2 237 Regis, Read
05-Oct-02 Corinthian-Casuals - PR FAT A 3-4 82 Dormer, Read, Regis
08-Oct-02 Slough Town RL1N H 2-1 194 Read 2
12-Oct-02 Wingate & Finchley RL1N H 0-2 113
19-Oct-02 Barton Rovers RL1N A 2-1 91 Read 2
22-Oct-02 Thame United RL1N H 2-1 103 Dormer, Read
26-Oct-02 Wivenhoe Town RL1N H 3-4 117 Allen, Read 2 (1 Pen)
29-Oct-02 Molesley - 1R BC A 3-4 65 Murray 3
09-Nov-02 Uxbridge RL1N A 1-1 87 Murray
05-Nov-02 Maldon Town - 3R ESC H 3-4 82 Black, Moody, Murray
12-Nov-02 Leyton - 2R LSC A 3-2 85 Thomas, Murray, Allen - After Extra Time
16-Nov-02 Harlow Town RL1N H 3-1 107 Dormer, Murray 2
23-Nov-02 Wivenhoe Town RL1N A 2-1 112 Murray 2
30-Nov-02 Hemel Hempstead Town RL1N A 1-2 76 Dormer
07-Dec-02 Yeading RL1N H 2-3 100 Murray 2
10-Dec-02 Oxford City RL1N A 1-4 87 Murray
14-Dec-02 Marlow RL1N A 2-1 102 Read 2
21-Dec-02 Northwood RL1N H 0-0 109
26-Dec-02 Aveley RL1N A 2-1 145 Murray, Black
28-Dec-02  East Thurrock Utd RL1N H 4-0 148 Tickner, Allen 2, Ritchie
14-Jan-03 Bowers United - 1R ETT H 2-0 62 Allen, Black Pen
18-Jan-03 Wingate & Finchley RL1N A 3-0 115 Allen 3
25-Jan-03 Barton Rovers RL1N H 0-3 97
30-Jan-03 Southend Manor - 1R EAC H 1-3 45 Suchley
06-Feb-03 Tooting & Mitcham Utd - 3R LSC H 2-1 98 Regis, Dormer
08-Feb-03 Great Wakering Rovers RL1N A 3-4 121 Allen 2, Murray
15-Feb-03 Wembley RL1N H 1-5 77 Tickner
18-Feb-03 Tilbury RL1N H 1-0 77 Salmon
22-Feb-03 Slough Town RL1N A 1-3 377 A. Oxby
25-Feb-03 Arlesey Town RL1N A 0-0 110
01-Mar-03 Wealdstone RL1N H 2-0 153 Read 2
04-Mar-03 Hertford Town RL1N A 3-1 85 Wraight, Nartey, Read
08-Mar-03 Harlow Town RL1N A 2-3 123 Read, Allen
11-Mar-03 Maldon Town - 2R ETT A 2-3 Read Pen, Murray - After Extra Time
15-Mar-03 Uxbridge RL1N H 0-1 82
18-Mar-03 Metropolitan Police - 4R LSC H 2-2 72 Murray, Nartey - After Extra Time
Lost 3-4 on penalties
22-Mar-03 Berkhamsted Town RL1N A 2-2 119 Ritchie, Opponent
25-Mar-03 Thame United RL1N A 1-2 91 Murray
29-Mar-03 Hertford Town RL1N H 1-0 74 Allen Pen
01-Apr-03 Berkhamsted Town RL1N H 3-5 81 Dormer, Murray, Ritchie
05-Apr-03 Hornchurch RL1N A 1-5 388 Ritchie
12-Apr-03 Leyton Pennant RL1N H 2-0 76 Ritchie, Dormer
19-Apr-03 Northwood RL1N A 2-1 283 Ritchie, Murray
21-Apr-03 Aveley RL1N H 1-3 111 Read
26-Apr-03 Hemel Hempstead Town RL1N H 0-1 102
01-May-03 Oxford City RL1N H 0-0 71
03-May-03 Yeading RL1N A 1-1 68 Read Pen 
18-May-03 Asian Select XI CWS H 2-1 Dormer, Moody

About Us

Barking Football Club established 1880. Who play at Mayesbrook Park and formerly at the Vicarage Field.

Terms of Use
Sitemap

 

Where are we

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    0203 244 0069
  • Address:
    Mayesbrook Park, Lodge Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2JR