Season 2000/01


Barking FC
Ground: Mayesbrook Park

Click below to expand as required

Ryman League Division 2
               
Venue Played Won Drawn Lost For  Against Points
Home 21 15 4 2 43 25 49
Away 21 8 9 4 39 29 33
Total 42 23 13 6 82 54 82

League position: Third (out of twenty two) - Promoted to Division 1
Ryman League Cup - Preliminary Round
FA Cup - First Qualifying Round
Associate Members Trophy - Fourth Round
London Senior Cup - Fifth Round
FA Vase - Third Round
Essex Senior Cup - Fourth Round
Essex Thameside Trophy - Second Round
Average home league attendance: 105

Appearances & Goalscorers for 2000/01
Maximum 60 games (42 League & 18 Cup)

APPEARANCES SCORERS
PLAYER  STARTS SUBS TOTAL LEAGUE CUP TOTAL
             
Jon Buffong 51 5 56 1 1 2
Danny Clarke 28 24 52 10 3 13
Reg Gardner 45 4 49 4 0 4
Richard Thomas 49 0 49 3 2 5
Chris Rose 47 1 48 12 6 18
Ben Willis 42 2 44 6 0 6
Andy Sussex 43 0 43 12 4 16
Kevin Ramsay 39 3 42 0 0 0
Richard Halle 25 16 41 0 0 0
Ashley Marsh 22 13 35 3 1 4
Nathan Thomas 32 3 35 10 8 18
Kelly Tonkin 18 10 28 0 0 0
Andrew Hall 27 0 27 0 0 0
Terry Beck 21 2 23 0 0 0
Lee Parish 8 13 21 1 0 1
Mark Lord 19 2 21 4 0 4
Paul Rogan 5 15 20 2 1 3
Tony McKenzie 11 6 17 2 2 4
Jamie Holloway 12 4 16 0 0 0
Jason White 14 1 15 0 0 0
Tom McDonald 9 6 15 0 0 0
Trevor Riley 11 4 15 0 0 0
Darren Boland 4 10 14 0 0 0
Paul Hatch 6 8 14 0 0 0
Glenn Southgate 13 0 13 2 0 2
Marc Baker 12 0 12 0 0 0
Marvin Neufville 6 6 12 3 0 3
Tony Barnes 5 6 11 1 2 3
Sean Caton 9 0 9 2 0 2
Tony Leary 4 3 7 0 1 1
Nathan Smith 0 6 6 0 0 0
Antoine Dixon-Bellot 1 4 5 0 1 1
Stuart Horne 4 1 5 0 0 0
Aleksandar Cancar 3 1 4 0 0 0
Danny Moore 1 3 4 0 0 0
Danny Searle 1 3 4 0 0 0
Paul Smith 0 4 4 0 0 0
Jon Wheatstone 2 1 3 0 0 0
Lele Bajada 3 0 3 2 0 2
Oliver Squires 3 0 3 0 0 0
Danny Cox 0 2 2 0 0 0
Danny Gibson 2 0 2 0 0 0
Dave Collins 0 2 2 0 1 1
Paul Downes 0 2 2 0 0 0
Paul Ellis 2 0 2 0 0 0
Craig Edwards 0 1 1 0 0 0
Paul Walton 0 1 1 0 0 0
Richard Insole 0 1 1 0 0 0
Stuart Hibberd 1 0 1 0 0 0
Opponents 0 0 0 2 1 3
82 34 116

Ryman League Division 2

POS TEAM P W D L F A PTS
                 
1 Tooting & Mitcham 42 26 11 5 92 35 89
2 Windsor & Eton 42 24 10 8 70 40 82
3 BARKING 42 23 13 6 82 54 82
4 Berkhamsted Town 42 24 8 10 99 49 80
5 Wivenhoe Town 42 23 11 8 78 52 80
6 Hemel Hempstead Town 42 22 10 10 74 44 76
7 Horsham 42 19 9 14 84 61 66
8 Chertsey Town 42 18 9 15 59 59 63
9 Great Wakering R 42 16 13 13 69 59 61
10 Tilbury 42 18 6 18 61 67 60
11 Banstead Athletic 42 17 8 17 69 58 59
12 East Thurrock Utd 42 16 11 15 71 64 59
13 Metropolitan Police 42 18 4 20 64 77 58
14 Marlow 42 15 11 16 62 61 56
15 Molesey 42 14 9 19 53 61 51
16 Wembley 42 12 10 20 39 63 46
17 Hungerford Town 42 11 9 22 40 73 42
18 Leyton Pennant 42 10 11 21 47 74 41
19 Cheshunt 42 11 6 25 48 77 39
20 Edgware Town 42 9 9 24 41 77 36
21 Leighton Town 42 8 10 24 44 86 34
22 Wokingham Town 42 3 12 27 39 94 20

Fixtures & Results
FR = Friendly Match
RL2 = Ryman League Division 2
FAC = FA Cup
RLC = Ryman League Cup
FAV = FA Vase
LSC = London Senior Cup
ESC = Essex Senior Cup
ETT = Essex Thameside Trophy
AMT = Associate Members Trophy

Date Opponents Comp Venue Result Score  Att Scorer(s)
22-Jul-00 Soham Town Rangers FR A 2-0 N. Thomas, Clarke
25-Jul-00 Ford United FR A 1-1 N. Thomas
29-Jul-00 Thamesmead Town FR A 3-2 McKenzie, Riley, Clarke
01-Aug-00 Brentwood FR A 4-0 Smith 2, Clarke N. Thomas
03-Aug-00 Basildon FR A 4-1 Gardner, Halle Pen, Smith, N. Thomas
05-Aug-00 Crawley Down A FR A 4-1 Gardener, N. Thomas 3
05-Aug-00 Crawley Down B FR A 4-1 Clarke 2, Hone, Roberts
07-Aug-00 Southend United FR H 2-0 Asamoah, Ramsay
10-Aug-00 Clapton  FR H 4-2 Smith, Hone, R Thomas, Clarke
12-Aug-00 Romford  FR H 4-1 Halle, N. Thomas 2, Clarke
15-Aug-00 Harold Wood Athletic FR H 2-1 McKenzie 2
19-Aug-00 Molesey RL2 A 2-1 84 N. Thomas, Buffong 
22-Aug-00 Windsor & Eton RL2 H 2-1 117 McKenzie 2  
26-Aug-00 Leighton Town RL2 H 1-1 83 Parish  
29-Aug-00 Arlesey Town - PR RLC H 0-0 140 After Extra Time
02-Sep-00 Haringey Borough - PR FAC H 2-1 Sussex, R.Thomas
05-Sep-00 Arlesey Town - Replay RLC A 1-3 92 N. Thomas 
09-Sep-00 Hungerford Town RL2 A 3-0 65 N. Thomas, Clarke, Caton
16-Sep-00 Berkhamsted Town - 1QR FAC H 2-3 Rose 2 
23-Sep-00 Wingate & Finchley - 2QR FAV H 3-0 McKenzie 2, R.Thomas
26-Sep-00 Banstead Athletic RL2 A 1-1 63 Gardner
30-Sep-00 Marlow RL2 H 2-1 81 Willis, Rose
07-Oct-00 Wivenhoe Town RL2 H 2-2 75 N.Thomas, Clarke
14-Oct-00 East Thurrock United RL2 A 1-2 145 Clarke
17-Oct-00 Horsham RL2 H 2-1 92 Sussex Pen, Rose
24-Oct-00 Concord Rangers - 1R  FAV H 3-1 N. Thomas, Sussex, Clarke
28-Oct-00 Chertsey Town RL2 A 4-2 139 Rose, R. Thomas, Sussex, Caton
31-Oct-00 Edgware Town RL2 H 4-1 65 N. Thomas, Sussex, Gardner 2 
04-Nov-00 Hemel Hempstead RL2 A 1-0 90 N. Thomas 
11-Nov-00 Woodbridge Town - 2R  FAV A 2-2 N. Thomas, Rose
14-Nov-00 Woodbridge Town - Replay FAV H 3-0 Marsh, N. Thomas 2 
15-Nov-00 Kingsbury Town - 3R LSC A 2-0 Barnes, Dixon-Bellot
18-Nov-00 Metropolitan Police  RL2 H 2-0 86 Marsh, Barnes Pen
21-Nov-00 Tooting & Mitcham RL2 H 3-1 172 Southgate, Rose, N.Thomas
28-Nov-00 Halstead - 3R ESC A 1-0 N. Thomas 
02-Dec-00 Cheshunt RL2 H 2-1 136 N. Thomas, Rose
16-Dec-00 Chippenham Town - 3R FAV H 1-2 Sussex
19-Dec-00 Great Wakering Rovers - 2R AMT A 2-1 109 Buffong, Collins - After Extra Time
23-Dec-00 Tooting & Mitcham RL2 A 2-2 237 Southgate, N.Thomas
02-Jan-01 Canvey Island - 4R ESC H 2-5 N. Thomas, Barnes
06-Jan-01 Berkhamsted Town RL2 H 1-6 98 Rose
09-Jan-01 Hoddesdon - 4R LSC A 3-1 Rose, Clarke, Opponent
13-Jan-01 Marlow RL2 A 2-2 205 N. Thomas, Marsh
23-Jan-01 Great Wakering Rovers RL2 A 1-1 165 Sussex
25-Jan-01 Burnham Ramblers - 2R ETT A 2-3 P. Rogan, Rose
27-Jan-01 Leighton Town RL2 A 3-0 119 Willis, Sussex, Opponent
03-Feb-01 Leyton Pennant RL2 H 3-2 151 N.Thomas, Rose, Clarke
10-Feb-01 Windsor & Eton RL2 A 2-2 114 Sussex Pen, Lord 
13-Feb-01 Uxbridge - 5R LSC A 1-2 N. Thomas 
17-Feb-01 Banstead Athletic RL2 H 2-0 92 Sussex, Lord
20-Feb-01 Kingsbury Town - 3R AMT H 4-0 64 Rose, Sussex, Leary, Clarke
24-Feb-01 Chertsey Town  RL2 H 2-1 112 Sussex Pen, Bejada
27-Feb-01 Leyton Pennant RL2 A 3-1 116 Clarke, Sussex Pen, Willis
01-Mar-01 Canning Town FR H 1-1 Bejada
03-Mar-01 Horsham RL2 A 0-4 205
06-Mar-01 Molesey RL2 H 0-0 72
10-Mar-01 East Thurrock United RL2 H 2-2 138 Willis, Bejada Pen
22-Mar-01 Hemel Hempstead - 4R AMT H 0-1 81
31-Mar-01 Edgware Town RL2 A 0-0 83
03-Apr-01 Tilbury RL2 H 3-5 107 Neufville, Sussex Pen, Clarke
05-Apr-01 Wivenhoe Town RL2 A 2-2 97 Sussex Pen, R. Thomas
07-Apr-01 Metropolitan Police  RL2 A 0-2 85
10-Apr-01 Hungerford Town RL2 H 2-0 55 R. Thomas, P. Rogan
14-Apr-01 Wembley RL2 H 2-0 93 Rose, Willis
16-Apr-01 Tilbury RL2 A 1-2 201 Opponent
21-Apr-01 Wokingham Town RL2 H 3-0 97 Clarke 2, Lord
23-Apr-01 Wokingham Town RL2 A 7-2 49 P. Rogan Pen, Clarke 2, Lord, Rose 3
24-Apr-01 Hemel Hempstead RL2 H 1-0 109 Sussex Pen
28-Apr-01 Cheshunt RL2 A 2-1 71 Willis, Gardner
30-Apr-01 Wembley RL2 A 2-2 78 Neufville, Marsh
02-May-01 Berkhamsted Town RL2 A 0-0 225
05-May-01 Great Wakering Rovers RL2 H 2-0 167 Neufville, Rose

About Us

Barking Football Club established 1880. Who play at Mayesbrook Park and formerly at the Vicarage Field.

Terms of Use
Sitemap

 

Where are we

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    0203 244 0069
  • Address:
    Mayesbrook Park, Lodge Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2JR